top of page

Tentative Technical Program Schedule

(Full Schedule of Events)

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 11 – AFTERNOON

Technical Session #1: AEG DEI Symposium: DEI – Shine the Light

Convener: Deborah Green

Room: Columbus A

Time: 2:00-5:00pm

 

Technical Session #2: Tunneling

Sponsored by Aldea Services and Brierley Associates

Conveners: Paul Headland, Ike Isaacson, and Mike Piepenburg

Room: Columbus B

Time: 2:00-5:00pm

 

Technical Session #3: Karst Symposium

In partnership with Society of Exploration Geophysicists (SEG)

Conveners: Mia Painter and Kathryn Murdock

Room: Columbus C

Time: 2:00-5:00pm                          

 

Technical Session #4: Coastal Hazards

Moderator: TBD

Room: Innovation

Time: 2:00-5:00pm

                   

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 21 – MORNING
Technical Session #5: GASH Case Histories for Evaluation of Geologic and Seismic Hazards Part I
Convenors: Gerry Stirewalt and Courtney Johnson

Room: Columbus A

Time: 8:00am-12:00pm                     

 

Technical Session #6A: Environmental Site Characterization Symposium

Room: Innovation

Conveners: Sarah Kalika and Rick Kolb

Time: 8:00-10:00am                         

 

Technical Session #6B: Environmental and Mining Topics

Room: Innovation

Moderator: Rick Kolb

Time: 10:20am-12:00pm

 

Technical Session #7: Dams and Levees Symposium, Part I

Sponsored by RJH Consultants, Inc

Room: Columbus B

Conveners: TBD

Time: 8:00am-12:00pm

                   

Technical Session #8: Land Subsidence Symposium Part I

Room: Columbus C

Conveners: James Borchers

Time: 8:00am-12:00pm

                   

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 21 – AFTERNOON

Technical Session #9: GASH Case Histories for Evaluation of Geologic and Seismic Hazards Part II

Room: Columbus A

Conveners: Gerry Stirewalt and Courtney Johnson

Time: 1:40-5:00pm                          

 

Technical Session #10: Dams and Levees Symposium, Part II

Columbus B

Conveners: TBD

Time: 1:40-5:00pm                                

 

Technical Session #11: Land Subsidence Symposium Part II

Room: Columbus C

Convener: James Borchers

Time: 1:40-5:00pm                           

 

Technical Session #12: Engineering Geology in Southwest Pennsylvania

Room: Innovation

Moderator: James Hamel

Time: 1:40-3:00pm                          

 

Technical Session #13: Geophysical Assessments and Investigations

Room: Innovation

Moderator: TBD

Time: 3:20-5:00pm                          

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 22 – MORNING

Technical Session #14: Landslides in the Eastern US / Inventories and Susceptibility Mapping

Room: Columbus A

Moderator: TBD

Time: 8:00am-12:00pm

 

Technical Session #15: GASH/Dams & Levees/Geophysics Symposium

Room: Columbus B

Conveners: TBD

Time: 8:00am-12:00pm

 

Technical Session #16: Film and Discussion on the American River

Room: Columbus C

Time: 8:00am-12:00pm                     

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 22 – AFTERNOON

Technical Session #17: Landslides in the Western US

Room: Columbus A

Moderator: TBD

Time: 1:00-2:40pm                          

 

Technical Session #18: Tectonic Studies

Room: Columbus B

Moderator: TBD

Time: 1:00-2:40pm                          

 

Technical Session #19: Volcanic Studies

Room: Columbus C

Moderator: TBD

Time: 1:00-2:40pm

20230920-A7305256.jpg

Call for Abstracts

Speaker acceptance letters are going out this week. Please contact Heather Clark if you have any questions, heather@aegweb.org. 

We are still looking for abstracts for the following sessions:

  • Coastal Hazards (Need 2 abstracts)

  • Land Subsidence Symposium

  • Tectonic Studies (Need 3 abstracts)

  • Tunneling Symposium (Need 3 abstracts)

  • Volcanic Studies (Need 4 abstracts)

This an excellent way to showcase a case study, innovative project, or latest in technology development. Speakers receive a discounted registration (Speaker Discount codes are sent to speakers once their abstract is accepted). Presentations are 20 minutes (18 minute presentation and 2 minutes for questions and transition to the next speaker). Technical sessions will be on Wednesday afternoon (9/11/24), all day Thursday (9/12/24, and all day Friday (9/13/24).

Login (Please do not use your AEG membership login) - Username: aeg, Password: philadelphia2024

Instructions for writing your abstract

AEG 2024 Virtual Day

Monday, September 9, 2024 

10:00am-5:00pm (Eastern)

Register Now

$100 members/$150 non-members (Included with Annual Meeting full and student registrations)

Join us for AEG's Annual Meeting Virtual Day. This will be an online only day of technical presentations for those that would like to participate in the Annual Meeting but are unable to attend. Registration for this event will be included with all Annual Meeting full and student registrations. Presenters for this session will receive a free virtual day registration. All presentations will be recorded for later viewing. 6 PDHs will be available for this session.

20230920-A7305332.jpg

Speaker Information
Click on the QR Code below for a recording with details and tips on how to prepare for your presentation.

4696813932472669700.mp4_QR.png
bottom of page